After School Programs

2021- 2022 Extracurricular Activities

Program Grade Room Day of week Time Start Date End Date Teacher
Geometry 8 Remote Tuesday 4:00 - 5:00 PM January 4 May 24 Collins
Math Team - Grade 6 6 330 Wed 2:20PM-3:30PM October 6 May 25 Collins
Math Team - Grade 7 7 330 Wed 2:20PM-3:30PM October 6 May 25 Collins
Math Team - Grade 8 8 330 Friday 2:20 - 3:30 October 8 May 27 Collins
ART Club ALL 323 Thursday 2:20 - 4:00 October 14 June 6 Wang
Modern Band Club ALL 242 (library) Thursday 3:00 - 4:10 October 14 May 26 Wright
Strings Club ALL 242 (library) Wed 3:00 - 4:10 October 20 May 25 Wright
Beacon by QCH ALL Contact the Program Coordinator at QCH, Malti McClean <mmcclean@qchnyc.org>    
Title III Grade 6 - 8
ELL Student
141 & 143 Wed. - Thurs. 2:30 - 4:20 October 20   Restrepo Gomez
LegoRobotics ELL Students 317 Tuesday 2:25 - 4:00 October   Kim
Life Skills 6 & 7 152 Tuesday 2:25 - 3:55 October 26   Goldstein
Ebony
Call to Action Teen Discussion ALL 152 Friday 2:30 - 4:00 October 29   Goldstein
Ebony
Vocal Coaching
for Audition
Grade 8
applying for
Performing Art
152 Wednesday 2:30- 3:05   End of Dec Alban
SHSAT Prep 8th G 8 101 & 102 Tuesday 2:25 - 3:55 pm 11/16 11/30 Royer & Payne
SHSAT Prep 7th G 7 101 & 102 Tuesday 2:25 - 3:55 pm Jan 4 May 24 Royer & Payne
Regents Prep
- Living Environment
8 Remote Tue & Wed Session 1 4 -4:45 pm
Session 2 4 -5:30 pm

3/1/2022​
2nd week of
June (6/7-6/8)
Ledesma
Regents Prep
- US History
8 Remote Tue & Thurs Session 1 4 -4:45 pm
Session 2 4 -5:30 pm
1st week of
Jan.(1/4-1/6)
2nd week of
June (6/7-6/8)
Arabachian(Tue)
Johnson(Thurs)
Regents Prep
- Algebra I
8 Remote Tue & Wed Session 1 4 -4:45 pm
Session 2 4 -5:30 pm
1st week of
Jan.(1/4-1/6)
2nd week of
June (6/7-6/8)
Buehre
Regents Prep
- Spanish
8 Remote Wed Session 1
4- 4:45 pm
1st week of
Jan.(1/4-1/6)
2nd week of
June (6/7-6/8)
Cruz Morante:
Regents Prep
- French
8 Remote Thurs Session 1
4- 4:45 pm
1st week of
Jan.(1/4-1/6)
2nd week of
June (6/7-6/8)
Arabachian
Debate ALL in-person
Room 342A & 341
(Auditorium)
Wed 2:25 - 3:25 pm Jan. 5 May 25 Ebony
Johnson
Roblox ALL Remote Wed / Friday
Subject to change
4:30 - 5:30 pm Jan.5 May 27 Schafer
Coding ALL Remote Friday 4 - 5 PM Jan.7 May 29 Kim
Multicultural
Club
ELL students in person
Room 323
Tuesday 2:30 PM - 4 PM Dec.14th March 1st Del Rio
AIS ELA - Grade 6 6 Remote Tue Session 1: 4-4:45 pm
Session 2: 4:45 - 5:30 pm
Jan 4 March 22 Ruffs
AIS ELA - Grade 6 6 Remote Sat Session 3:
9 - 9:30am
Jan 8 March 26 Kim
AIS Math - Grade 6 6 Remote Tue Session 1: 4-4:45 pm
Session 2: 4:45 - 5:30 pm
Jan 4 March 22 Rosenberg
AIS Math - Grade 6 6 Remote Sat Session 3:
9:30 - 10:00 am
Jan 8 March 26 Kim
AIS ELA - Grade 7 7 Remote Thurs Session 1: 4-4:45 pm
Session 2: 4:45 - 5:30 pm
Jan 4 March 22 Kim
AIS ELA - Grade 7 7 Remote Sat Session 3:
10 - 10:30 am
Jan 8 March 26 Kim
AIS Math - Grade 7 7 Remote Thurs Session 1: 4-4:45 pm
Session 2: 4:45 - 5:30 pm
Jan 4 March 22 Rosenberg
AIS Math - Grade 7 7 Remote Sat Session 3:
10:30 - 11AM
Jan 8 March 26 Kim
AIS ELA - Grade 8 8 Remote Tue Session 1: 4-4:45 pm
Session 2: 4:45 - 5:30 pm
Jan 4 March 22 Austin
AIS ELA - Grade 8 8 Remote Sat Session 3:
11 - 11:30 AM
Jan 8 March 26 Kim
AIS Math - Grade 8 8 Remote Grade 8 students may sign up for Algebra Regents Prep  
Boys' Basketball ALL
Tryouts Required
Gym Mon-Fri 7-8 AM
2:50 - 4 PM
Dec June Gavilanes
Girls' Basketball ALL
Tryouts Required
Gym Mon-Fri
2:50 - 4 PM
Dec March Rizzo
Theater - Matilda ALL
Tryouts Required
Auditorium Tue & Thurs 2:30 - 4 PM Jan 18 June 3 Dolan
Noy
Baglione
Student Concil All 220 Wed
( biweekly )
2:20 pm - 3:30 pm Jan 19 May 25 Anwar